TRANSPARENT.

LEGAL NOTICES.

I. Personal Data Protection Administrator.

The Centro Alemán de Industria y Comercio de México S. de R.L. de C.V. (German Centre Mexico), located at Avenida Santa Fe No. 170, Col. Lomas de Santa Fe, Delegación Álvaro Obregón, Código Postal 01219, Mexico City, is responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with the provisions of the  articles 3rd section XIV and 37 section III of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares, LFPDPPP) and 70 of the Regulation of the same law (RLFPDPPP). 

II. Purpose of personal data processing of collected information.

According to the terms set out in the articles 16 and 17 of the LFPDPP, be advised that the general personal data collected by the German Centre Mexico will be treated for the following purposes: 

a) identification of its: customers, lessees, suppliers and visitors;

b) for the performance of statistical analyses and market research;

c) for the lease of commercial offices, as well as for the payment of services;

d) to present and promote the events and programs organized by the German Centre Mexico;

e) to conclude the corresponding contracts, as well as to provide safe custody of the related records and information, in order to comply strictly with the obligations agreed between the German Centre Mexico and its customers;

f) for providing support services, clarification of doubts or comments which may exist about the services offered by the German Centre Mexico and its activities;

g) for supplier payment and invoicing processes;

h) for providing catering services, parking areas, as well as for the lease of conference and/or function rooms;

i) to disseminate projects and programs of the German Centre Mexico; and,

j) to notify, where relevant, changes made to the present privacy notice.  

Furthermore, depending on the nature of legal relationship agreed with the Centro Alemán de Industria y Comercio de México S. de R.L. de C.V., additional data may be required which are considered to be sensitive related to property rights and financial disclosures. Therefore, we will ask you at the moment of collecting the before mentioned information, in accordance with the articles 3rd, 8th and 9th of the LFPDPPP,  if you accept the processing of those personal data or not.

Use of images. 

Moreover, in order to document and inform all members of the German Centre Mexico about various activities, events and programs among others, the  Centro Alemán de Industria y Comercio de México S. de R.L. de C.V. (German Centre Mexico), may use, print, reproduce and publish the image(s) of the customers, lessees, visitors and staff in the print and electronic media (blogs, private social networks of the German Centre Mexico, website), internal gazettes and/or magazines, for example, in all their  manifestations, interpretations or executions, their editions, phonograms or videograms and emissions for the before mentioned purpose.   Apart from these cases, the German Centre Mexico, shall not disclose any images concerning the events and activities held, neither commercially exploit the images that had been taken. 

III. Transfer of personal data. 

Your general personal data may be shared with national and international entities which make up the group of the Landesbank Baden-Württemberg (LBBW), in order to comply with the legal relationship existing between them and the data owner, as set out in article 37, section III of the LFPDPPP. For carrying out this transfer, there is no need to obtain the consent of the data owner, in accordance with article 37, section III of the LFPDPPP. 

Apart from the cases referred to before, and unless any of the assumptions contained in article 37 of the LFPDPPP have been updated, the data provided by our customers, lessees, suppliers, visitors, our staff and candidates will not be transferred under any circumstances. 

IV. Use of log file data. 

When you visit our website our web servers store various data, including, for example: 

  • the pages you visit on our website,
  • the browser (for example, Internet Explorer),
  • the operating system (for example, Windows 7) you use, and
  • the date and ime of your visit.

We use the data on an anonymized basis for statistical purposes and in order to improve our website. This data cannot be traced back to you. We store the evaluated data on secure systems, thus ensuring that your privacy is protected at all times. 

V. Cookies. 

We use cookies to make the visit to our website attractive and user-friendly. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of the browser session. Other cookies are stored on our computer and allow the website to recognize your browser when you make your next visit. 

Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. You can prevent the installation of cookies on your computer by altering your browser settings. Please note that doing so may affect the functionality of our website.  

VI. Withdrawal of consent and exercise of rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection.

As set out in the LFPDPPP, you may request access, rectification, cancellation (in case this is considered to be legally appropriate) or oppose the use of the personal data which had been provided to the responsible person, or otherwise, withdraw the consent you had given.  Your request will be dealt by our Privacy Office via the email address protecciondatos@germancentre.mx

In order to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection, as well as to withdraw your consent, you should follow the procedure listed below: 

1) Send an email to: protecciondatos@germancentre.mx, requiring the application form ARCO, or otherwise, submit your application in person at the domicile specified in paragraph I of the present notice. 

2) Fill out the application form ARCO, identifying precisely the data for which you are requesting the access, rectification, cancellation or objection, or those for which you want to withdraw your consent, attaching any of the identification documents specified in the form, in order to confirm your identity or the personality under what you apply.  Once the form is completely filled out, it shall be sent to the email address described in the previous paragraph, and you may attach those documents which are relevant for the application in question. In case of rectification applications, the applicant must describe precisely the modifications to be made, attaching all supporting documents which may justify the application.

3) Once your application is received, an acknowledgement of receipt will be sent to you, together with the folio number (record) and the corresponding date of receipt. 

4) In case your application was sent on a Friday, or a non-business day, the same could be received up to the next working day after the mailing. 

5) Your application will be answered via electronic mail within twenty business days from the date of acknowledgement of receipt. This period may be extended by twenty additional days when there are reasons that justify it, such situation shall be notified to the applicant, as set out in article 97 of the Regulation of the LFPDPPP. 

In case your application is appropriate in accordance with the LFPDPPP and other current regulations, the access shall be granted, your data will be rectified or cancelled, your right of objection shall be exercised or the consent shall be withdrawn within the following fifteen days of the date on which your application was answered. This period may be extended by twenty additional days when there are reasons that justify it, such situation shall be notified to the applicant, as set out in article 97 of the Regulation of the LFPDPPP. 

In all cases where your application is appropriate in accordance with the articles 32, 33, 34 and 35 of the LFPDPPP, the data delivery shall be free of charge via the electronic mail address indicated by the data owner for such purposes. In the event that he requires the information to be delivered to him in different ways, he should only cover justified handling costs and/or the costs for reproduction in copy or other formats that occur. 

VII. With whom may you lodge complaints or denunciations related to the misuse of your Personal Data?

If you consider your right of personal data protection to be infringed by any conduct, action or answer to your applications, if you presume any violation of the provisions set out in the LFPDPPP in the processing of your personal data, you may lodge the corresponding complaint or denunciation with the el Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos IFAI (Federal Institute for Information Access and Data Protection, IFAI),  for more information, visit  www.ifai.org.mx

VIII. Further information – Privacy Office. 

If you have any questions regarding the contents, interpretation or extent of this notice, or if you need additional information about the processing of your data, our Privacy Office is at your disposal via electronic mail to the following address: protecciondatos@germancentre.mx  

IX. Changes in the Privacy Notice. 

This Privacy Notice has been in force since January 1st, and may be discretionally modified by the responsible according to the applicable regulations; any modification thereto shall be reported by the responsible by publishing the new Privacy Notice on the internet website: http://www.germancentre.mx/impressum

Last update: September 1st, 2014.